Please feel free to contact us: +45 75 69 10 10 – we are ready to assist you.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file, which is stored on your computer or device in order to recognize it. Our cookies do not contain any personal information, and they cannot carry any vira.

 

How to delete or block cookies:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/stop-cookies-installed.html

 

Purpose of using cookies on our website:

  • Technical functionality, enabling us to remember your settings.
  • Data traffic measuring, enabling us to know the number of visitors on our site and documenting this to our advertisers.
  • Targeted advertising, enabling us to show you the advertisements, we consider relevant for you, and determining the frequency of the advertisements.
  • Our site uses cookies from one of the following third parties, who have access to the cookies in question:

Google Analytics

The website uses cookies from Google Analytics to measure traffic on the website.
You can deselect cookies from Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Use of personal data

Personal data will never be disclosed to any third party without your express consent, and we never collect personal data unless you provide us with the data when registering, purchasing goods or participating in a survey, etc. For such purposes we only collect the necessary data: name, address, postal code, e-mail, gender, age, interests, opinion and knowledge of different subjects.

Personal data is used to complete the purchase or the service, for which the data was collected. Furthermore, the data is used to obtain a broader knowledge of you and other users of the website. Data collected may be used for e.g. studies and analyses with the aim to improve our products, services and technologies, and the data enables us to show you content and advertisements personalised to your interests and hobbies.

 

Contact concerning personal data

If you require access to the information registered about you at ANDERS PEDERSEN MASKIN- & SPECIALFABRIK A/S, please contact us by mail: snegl@ap-maskinfabrik.dk or phone +45 75 69 10 10. Please use the same contact information, if incorrect data has been registered or you have any other objections. You have the right to gain access to the information registered about you, and you have the right to make objections to registrations according to the provisions of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven).

 

Protection of personal data

According to the provisions of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven) your personal data must be stored securely and confidentially. We store your personal data on computers with limited access, located in controlled facilities. Our security measures are continually evaluated to ensure that our user data is handled securely and in consideration of your rights as a user. However, we cannot provide a 100 percent guarantee of the security in connection with data transmissions via the Internet. This means that there may be a risk that others gain unauthorised access to data, when data is transmitted and stored electronically. Therefore, you provide us with your personal data at your own risk.

Personal data is deleted or anonymised on an ongoing basis as the purpose for which the data was gathered becomes obsolete. Personal data will be stored for a maximum of 12 months after use. The rapid development of the Internet means that changes to the way we handle personal data may become necessary. Consequently, we reserve the right to update and change current guidelines for the handling of personal data. In this case we will of course change the date for “last updated” at the bottom of the page. In case of significant changes, we will inform you by means of a noticeable message on our websites.

If we handle personal data about you, according to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven), you have the right to know which personal data can be attributed to you. In case it turns out that the information or data about you is incorrect or misleading, you have the right to demand that the information is rectified, deleted or blocked. At any given time, you are entitled to request that data about you is not processed. You can always withdraw your consent. You have the option to file a complaint about the handling of information and data about you. Complaints must be filed to The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), cf. the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven) § 58, para 1.